Suit of Pentacles

Ace of Pentacles Two of Pentacles Three of Pentacles Four of Pentacles Five of Pentacles Six of Pentacles Seven of Pentacles Eight of Pentacles Nine of Pentacles Ten of Pentacles Page of Pentacles Knight of Pentacles Queen of Pentacles King of Pentacles

Simply click on each card for keywords, correspondences & discussion notes.

Other Names: Disks, Coins, Deniers, Stones, Diamonds

Element: Earth
Attributes: Passive, female
Astrological Signs: Taurus, Virgo, Capricorn

Direction: North
Season: Pagan – Winter / Esoteric – Winter

Self: Body,
Jungian Function: Sensation
Body Part: Feet
Qabbalistic World: Assiah

Earth is seen as the material, the physical & the sensual. A Passive element, Earth allows growth & production; promotes prosperity; is the foundation on which anything is built.

Pentacles, represent all things material and physical, what you experience using your senses. They deal with your money, business deals, material possessions, your job, arts, crafts, your home & garden. Working hard & getting the job done are attributes of this suit. Pentacle people don’t mind getting their hands dirty whether that’s working with the land or in a factory. Strong & dependable, often found in the trades, removals, farming, landscaping & homemaking.

Keywords: sensual, sexual; strong; lithe; dependable; reliable; stoic; practical; skilled & skillful; artistic; common sense; traditional; regular; straightforward; grounded; sensible; lush; fertile; growth; luxury; wealth; prosperity; apprenticeships; scholarships; dull; dutiful; realistic; down-to-earth; materialistic; money motivated; domesticity; health & fitness; exercise.

Reversed: miserly; slave drivers; workaholics; pleasure seekers; neglectful; shoddy work; dullards; negative; pessimistic; superstitious; thoughtless; penny pinchers; lazy; unforgiving; selfish; greedy; covetous; moronic.

<< King of Swords | Ace of Pentacles >>

Advertisements

Leave a Reply